The Trophy Cabinet

2016 Performances

Date Race Result
January 9th-16th The Spine Race (~400km, 9000m route along the length of the Pennine Way in England) 1st in 95 hours (Race Course Record)
May 30th – June 4th The Northern Traverse (305km Coast to Coast race across England following Wainwright’s route) 1st in 51 hours, 38 (Race Course Record)
July 25/26th Irish 24 hour Championships, Belfast 1st, 242km
August 16th-23rd Iterra Adventure Race (600km, Teams of 4, Team Columbia Ireland) Full course finish in 7th (2nd Irish Team) in 103:40
September 30th Spartathlon (245km from Athens to Sparta) 8th, 26:37 (New Irish record for time and position)
October 22nd European 24 hour running Championship 197km (retired at 20 hours)

2015 Performances

Date Race Result
January 10th-16th The Spine Race (~400km, 9000m route along the length of the Pennine Way in England) 2nd
January, February IMRA Winter League (Best 3 of 5 races) 1st Overall
March 21st Wicklow Way Race (50km) 3rd Overall, 1st M40
May 8-16th 6 Day World Trophy, Hungary 2nd, 816km (New Irish 6 day record)
July 17/18th Irish 24 hour Championships, Belfast 1st, 228.4km
July 28th-Aug 3rd European Adventure Racing Championships (Beast of Ballyhoura Adventure race) 3rd Overall, 1st Irish team, with Team Get No Sleep
September 13th-20th Tor De Geant (TDG) (320km, 24000m climb, loop of the Aosta valley, Italian alps) 30th (of 800+),

2014 Performances

Date Race Result
January 11th Art O’Neill Challenge (55km) 1st (New course record)
April 23rd-29th Sri Chinmoy New York 6 Day race 1st (New Irish 6 day record, 500 miles)
August 2nd-4th Beast of Ballyhoura Adventure race 2nd, (1st Irish team) with team Get No Sleep
September 7th-13th Tor De Geant (TDG) (320km, 24000m climb, loop of the Aosta valley, Italian alps) 15th (of 750), 92:10

2013 Performances

Date

Race

Result

January 1st

Across the Years 3 day race running race

300 miles, 2nd (3rd best all time performance), New Irish 48 hour and 72 hour road records

January 12th

Art O’Neill Challenge (55km)

1st

May 11/12th

24 Hour World Championships, Steenbergen

22nd, 234.66km

May 25th

Wicklow Way Race (~130km)

1st, 12:25 (New Record)

June 8th

Mourne Way Ultra (trail double marathon)

1st, 7:39 (New Record)

July 19/20th

Irish 24 hour Championships, Belfast

1st, 244.66km (Irish track record and PB)

August 3rd-5th

Beast of Ballyhoura Adventure race

1st, with team Scandia

August 31st

Ultra Trail du Mont Blanc (UTMB)

24:44 (20th, 2nd Vet)

2012 Performances

Date Race Result
January 14th Art O’Neill Challenge (55km) 1st, 5:26 (Course Record)
January, February IMRA Winter League (Best 3 of 5 races) 1st Male Vet. (M40)
June 9th Mourne Way Ultra (Trail double Marathon) 1st
July 21st Wicklow Way (Complete run, South to North) 13:06:00 (New Record)
August 31st Ultra Trail du Mont Blanc (UTMB) (course shortened to 100km, 6000m, aprox.) 13:16:05

2011 Performances

Date Race Result
January 8th Art O’Neill Challenge (55km) 1st, 7:13
May 24th-29th The APEX race (4 day adventure race in Switzerland, Teams of 4) 19th
June 25th Wicklow Rogaine (24 hour Score orienteering) 1st Veterans
July 9th IAU Ultra Trail World Championships, Connemara (70km) 27th, 7:34
July 23rd-31st Raid the North Extreme (6 day adventure race in British Columbia, Teams of 4) 12th
August 26th Ultra Trail du Mont Blanc (UTMB) (169km, 9700m) 34th (of 2300), 28:54
November 2nd-11th Adventure Racing World Championships / XPD, Tasmania (9 day Adventure race, teams of 4) 21st (of 80)

2010 Performances

Date Race Result
March 27th Wicklow Way Ultra, (New 51km course) 1st (course record)
April 17th Wicklow Adventure Race 1st (3:33)
April Total Experience Adventure Race (Teams of 4) 1st
May 13/14th World 24 hour Running championships, Brive Captained Irish team
May-July IMRA Leinster League (Best 7 of 13 races) 2nd overall, 1st M40 (including 3 wins)
June 12th Mourne Way Ultra (85km) 1st, 7:41 (course record)
June 19th Gael Force West 24hour Cycle (Solo MTB) 1st
June 26th Wickow Rogaine (24 hour Score orienteering) 1st
July 10th Carlingford Lough Endurance Challenge (3 person team, full MTB course) 2nd
July 18th National Mountain Biking Championships (Vets category) 4th
July 31st/August 1st Beast of Ballyhoura (30+ hour Adventure race, Teams of 4) 1st
August 21st Gael Force West 4th, first M40
August 27th-30th Terrex Adventure Race (4 day adventure race in the Lake District, Teams of 4) 5th

2009 Performances

Date Race Result
January 10th Art O’Neill Challenge (55km) 1st, 6:40 (Course Record)
February 1st – March 21st IMRA Winter League (Best 3 of 5 races) Winner (Feb 1: Ticknock 1st, Feb 14: Annacurra 1st, Mar 21: Crone woods 3rd)
March 28th Celtic 100Km (ACP), Galway 9th, 7:45
April 11th Wicklow Way Ultra (44km) 1st, 3:37
May 2nd/3rd World 24Hour Running Championship, Bergamo 5th, 237km (Irish Record)
May 15th – 17th National Adventure Marathon (3 day staged adventure race for teams of 4) 1st
May 30th Wicklow Round (100km+, 6000m+) 17:53:45 (Current Record)
June 13th Mourne Way Marathon 1st (3:19) (course record)
July 12th IAU Ultra Trail World Championships, Sierre Chevalier (68km, 3500m+) 11th, 8:03
April 22th – July 15th IMRA Leinster League (best 7 of 13 races) Winner (9 wins, 1 second)
July 18th – 25th Participated in the 8 day Trans Alps Mountain bike race (The “Tour de France of mountainbiking”), Germany, Austria, Italy
August 14th-23rd Eco Primal Quest, South Dakota (World’s biggest Adventure race, for teams of 4) 9th
September 12th Achill ROAR (Solo Multipsorts Race) 2nd
September 19th/20th Gael Force Cycle West 24 hour Mountainbike Race 1st (Solo Category)
October 10th Causeway Coast Marathon 1st (3:16) (course record)
December 3rd – 9th Abu Dhabi Adventure Challenge (Adventure race, teams of 4) 16th

Pre-2009 Highlights:

  • Turas Adventure Race (World championship qualifier, 2008) : 2nd (with team Helly Hansen)
  • Winner of multiple domestic Adventure races, including CLEC, Beast of Ballyhoura, National Adventure Marathon, Gael Force West.
  • Irish Record holder, 24 hour track running (Tooting Bec, 2007): 235.7km
  • Irish Record holder, 100 miles track (Tooting Bec, 2007): 16:05
  • Wicklow Way (running) record (2007): 13:46
  • Multiple winner of Wicklow Way Ultra
  • Irish 100km champion
  • Leinster Orienteering Champion
  • Winner of multiple IMRA leagues and championships
  • Competed in multiple Expedition length adventure races, including AR world Championships in Scotland (2007, 16th), Primal Quest Utah (2006 25th/89), Wilderness ARC, Adrenalin Rush, Abu Dhabi Adventure Challenge
Advertisements

One Response to The Trophy Cabinet

  1. Leo says:

    Breathtaking

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s